Notable

Congratulations to the 2017 Honors & Awards recipients!

The annual Honors & Awards Convocation recognizes those who have excelled in academics and community service and engagement at Oglethorpe during the academic year.

Congratulations to the following 2017 awards recipients:

OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN STUDIO ART Abigail Kreisinger
ART HISTORY AWARD Larissa Randall
VALINE MUSIC PRIZE Katherine Carey
UNIVERSITY SINGER OF THE YEAR Karl Dickey
UNIVERSITY SINGER OF THE YEAR Katherine Carey
OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN COMMUNICATION AND RHETORIC STUDIES Aadithya Prem
OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN POLITICS Zachary Roberts
RICH FOUNDATION URBAN LEADER IN ACTION AWARD Catherine Rice
THE LEO BILANCIO AWARD Sarah Wampler
THE LECONTE AWARD Kelly Jacobson
MARGARET FLOY WASHBURN AWARD Stephanie Bowar
MARY WHITON CALKINS AWARD Miranda Evans
OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN BIOPSYCHOLOGY MAJOR Jaclyn Weinberg
KEITH BAKER ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP Jezziah Millin
KEITH BAKER ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP Celina Kassam
OUTSTANDING HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT MAJOR Rachel Roller
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS MAJOR Macy Moreau
OUTSTANDING ECONOMICS MAJOR Katherine Townsend
HETHERINGTON SHROPSHIRE AWARD Macy Moreau
ANNE RIVERS SIDDONS PRIZE FOR SHORT FICTION Kayla Brantley
SIDNEY LANIER PRIZE FOR POETRY Rachel Klika
OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN ENGLISH AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE Katherine Carey
OUTSTANDING IMPROVEMENT IN FRENCH STUDIES Martha Camille Harris
RONALD CARLISLE PRIZE IN MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE Claudia Kensela
J. FREDERICK AGEL, SR. ’52 ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP Abbie Argo
J. FREDERICK AGEL, SR. ’52 ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP Stephen Johnson
CORE TEACHING AWARD Dr. Amanda Whooley
CORE INSTRUCTORS AWARD Camilla Cruikshank
A_LAB AWARD Katherine Townsend
ADULT DEGREE PROGRAM OUTSTANDING STUDENT Kathy Le
ODK LEADERSHIP RECOGNITION AWARD CaryAnn Liner
ODK EMERGING LEADER AWARD Dylan Harper
ODK FACULTY APPRECIATION AWARD Dr. Katherine Zakos
ODK STAFF APPRECIATION AWARD Mounica Kota
SPIRIT OF THE ALPHA PHI OMEGA AWARD Dr. Shane Pruitt
SPIRIT OF THE ALPHA PHI OMEGA AWARD Dr. Matt Wild
SPIRIT OF THE ALPHA PHI OMEGA AWARD Catherine Rice
CHARLES M. MACCONNELL AWARD Jaclyn Weinberg
DONALD C. AGNEW AWARD Dr. Irwin Ray
SGA COMMUNITY APPRECIATION AWARD Evan Furst
DEAN’S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT BY A STUDENT ORGANIZATION
COEXIST Oglethorpe
THE ALGERNON SYDNEY SULLIVAN AWARD Chris Fernandez
THE MARY MILDRED SULLIVAN AWARD Catherine Rice
THE SULLIVAN AWARD FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE Dr. Irwin Ray